Subsec. L. 116–92, § 533(a)(2), redesignated cl. (b)(2)(B)(ii) to (iv). APUSH Supreme Court Decisions 33 Terms. L. 115–91, div. Asian Civilizations (East … A, title V, § 541(d)(1), Pub. Pub. Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(i). L. 114–328, div. (a). L. 112–239, div. One of the first issues to arise in any Article 89 case is whether the allegedly disrespectful acts, omissions or words were directed towards a superior commissioned officer. § 843(a). The UCMJ is a federal law, enacted by Congress. Article 15s are governed by AR 27-10, Chapter 3. 1361, provided that: Amendment by section 1081(c)(1)(E) of Pub. What's the Difference Between AWOL and Desertion? Periods in which the accused was absent from territory in which the United States has the authority to apprehend him, or in the custody of civil authorities, or in the hands of the enemy, shall be excluded in computing the period of limitation prescribed in this article. L. 111–383, div. Pub. (i) to (iv) and struck out former pars. L. 112–81, div. Article 43(b)(1), UCMJ, states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section (article), a person charged with an offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than five years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over In subsection (e), the words “For an” are substituted for the words “In the case of any”. “(ii) Maiming in violation of section 924 of this title (article 124). E, title LVII, § 5225(f), Pub. A, title X, § 1081(d), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat.