A, title V, § 531(n)(2), Section 843. With respect to offenses committed before the date designated by the President under section 5542(a) of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (division E of Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 843(a) (2000). L. 109–163, § 553(b)(1), substituted “during the life of the child or within five years after the date on which the offense was committed, whichever provides a longer period,” for “before the child attains the age of 25 years”. ; United States v.